Skip to main content

Brittany J. Jones Front Zip Pencil Skirt Tutorial: Review




    I'm sure you've heard of Brittany J. Jones by now, and if you haven't, then what are you waiting for. Brittany is awesome! Brittany, makes the most amazing clothing and also shares her wealth of knowledge on her YouTube channel.



   Brittany, reached out to me and asked if I would kindly review her zipper front skirt tutorial and of course, I was all in. I first saw the sneak peak over on her Instagram page, and thought the skirt was hott! Recently, I have been seeing tons of zipper front skirts while out browsing the malls, but what's so cool is that Brittany walks you step-by-step in making your very own zipper front skirt.



A few inspiration pictures
 What I love about Brittany's tutorials are they are geared towards everyone from the beginner to the advanced. Brittany's tutorials are very well done, easy to interpret and the visuals are equally clear and concise.  

I love this one, so cute!
 This skirt took me a little over an hour to complete. I didn't have the recommended pattern that accompanies this tutorial; however, as Brittany states in the tutorial, you can use your own skirt block, or another skirt pattern. I used another skirt pattern and all was well. I also lengthened my skirt ,which meant that my 22" zipper would not go to the bottom, but that was cool too, because as you can see my inspiration pictures were the same.



  I made sure to do the tutorial as directed just to give an honest opinion, and everything worked out great. If you are afraid of doing zippers, have no fear, Brittany does an amazing job of going over how to complete the installation of the separating zipper. There's really not much more that I can say,other than go and purchase this tutorial. You won't be sorry, I promise....



~ As always be blessed and nothin' less and continue to stay fearlessly fierce! ~Candice 

Comments

  1. You look cute Candice, and the cocoon cardigan is gorgeous too! I am familiar with Britney because I stalk a lot of sewing Youtubers, lol! You are right, she is wonderful.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Vanessa! Yes, Brittany is awesome!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

It's a ruffle kinda of season :Vogue 9243

Guys have you ever started a project, and were quite excited to make the garment, but halfway through finishing, you suddenly lose interest? Well, that was my story. I have never been so ready to call a garment done in my life,lol.


This pattern is seriously not hard at all, technique wise, that is. I mean, once you get over having to hem those four flounces if you do the view that I made, which is view F. However,  I'm just kinda of meh about this project. I  think because I loved McCall's 7542 so much, and was hoping the same for this top too, but nope!



 The neckline on this one is enormously large! I didn't catch this when I tissue fitted the pattern, but I have been more diligent in exercising and eating better, so I don't know; maybe I lost a few pounds, which could have caused the neckline to be large. However, if you look closely at the model on the cover, it looks to be a little large on the model's neckline as well, so something to note.



 Let's get …

I'm just here for the sleeves: M7542

It's no secret, that these sleeves are in everywhere now days! I'm mean, I'm just here for the sleeves myself,lol.

 I loved this pattern at first glance, and I even loved all of the other views that were accompanied within the pattern. I don't think that has every happened for me, now that I  think about it.


 Now looking over the instructions prior to starting this project, I was fairly confident that everything was going to be a breeze, and they were for the most part( however comma) (yes I had to write it out because I would totally say this in real life, lol!)

However, those darn sleeves gave me a run for my money, well not the sleeve itself, but the hem!




 I'm no rookie when it comes to hemming curved hems, or so I thought, because every method I tried was basically like, nope, try again, LOL! 
 After what seemed like an eternity and having to re-cut out an entirely different flounce, I was able to get a decent hem on the flounce of the sleeve. I just used Mc…

The three pattern dress that took a month to finish:Simplicity 8383

Guys so my sewing mojo has been pretty much non- existent-hence the reason it has taken me over a month to finish the hem of this simple dress,lol..  This dress is Simplicity 8383 and I was so gun-ho  in making this dress, that I went out and purchased the pattern and paid full price, as I couldn't bare to wait the shipping out, then only to take a month to hem said dress that I just had to have :)..

This pattern is very easy. If you have any sewing experience, the instructions would not be of importance to you. The view that I made, view C, has only four pattern pieces:front, back, neck band, and the arm hole binding pattern pieces for the arm holes. I made the 16 and added four inches to the dress and I was still only able to do a tiny hem, so be mindful if you're only the taller end like myself. For the fabric, I used a rayon blend knit fabric that I purchased from a local vendor here in Hawaii some time ago, and I really adore the drape and movement of this fabric.



I al…